Activities

Dec 2019

Date/Time Talk details
18/12/2019
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Marianna Belotti - Talk by Marianna Belotti
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
17/12/2019
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Mauro Sardana - Thesis Defense :
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
06/12/2019
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Umar Hashmi - Thesis Defense : Optimization and control of energy storage in smart grid
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
04/12/2019
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Marc-Olivier Buob - Introduction to Python (3)
Doctoral Training Center (EIT Digital), Paris

Nov 2019

Date/Time Talk details
27/11/2019
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Laurent Decreusefond - Random walks on simplicial complexes
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
27/11/2019
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Sayeh Khaniha - False Discovery Rate
Doctoral Training Center (EIT Digital), Paris
20/11/2019
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Marc-Olivier Buob - Introduction to Python (2)
Doctoral Training Center (EIT Digital), Paris
13/11/2019
2:00 pm
Vsevolod Shneer - Utility-maximising properties of some service-rates allocations in wireless communication networks
Doctoral Training Center (EIT Digital), Paris
06/11/2019
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Élie de Panafieu - Exact digraph enumeration
Doctoral Training Center (EIT Digital), Paris

Oct 2019

Date/Time Talk details
30/10/2019
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Yackolley Amoussou-Guenou - Rational vs Byzantine Players in Consensus-based Blockchains
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
30/10/2019
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Quentin Lutz - Parallel Computing with Joblib and Plotting with Seaborn
Doctoral Training Center (EIT Digital), Paris
23/10/2019
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Jim Roberts - Cache Subsidies for an Optimal Memory for Bandwidth Tradeoff in the Access Network
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
23/10/2019
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
François Durand - Deep Q-Learning: From Theory to Practice
Doctoral Training Center (EIT Digital), Paris
16/10/2019
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Deepa Jagyasi - Multi-cell MIMO Transceiver design for Mission-Critical Communication
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
16/10/2019
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Fabien Mathieu - Introduction to CherryPy
Doctoral Training Center (EIT Digital), Paris
09/10/2019
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Philippe Martins - OFDMA Dimensioning
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
09/10/2019
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Léo Laugier - Transformer models in Artificial Intelligence for Natural Language Processing
Telecom Paristech, I304 (3rd floor), Paris
02/10/2019
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Marc-Olivier Buob - Introduction to Python
LINCS Meeting Room 26, Paris

Sep 2019

Date/Time Talk details
25/09/2019
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Ludovic Noirie - Introduction to Quantum Computing (2)
LINCS Meeting Room 26, Paris
25/09/2019
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Mikael Rabie - Distributed Reconfiguration of Graph Problems
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
24/09/2019
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Céline Comte - Thesis Defense : Resource management in computer clusters: algorithm design and performance analysis
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
19/09/2019
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Panagiota Fatourou - Harnessing the Difficulties of Synchronization
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
18/09/2019
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Lorenzo Maggi - Backtrack bandit algorithms for cloud computing
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
18/09/2019
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Ludovic Noirie - Introduction to Quantum Computing
Telecom Paristech, I304 (3rd floor), Paris
04/09/2019
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Giovanni Farina - Tractable reliable communication in static and dynamic compromised networks
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris

Jul 2019

Date/Time Talk details
10/07/2019
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Shirin Jalali - Towards theoretically-founded structure learning
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
10/07/2019
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Ho, Sui Wai - Channel Estimation in Visible Light Communications
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
03/07/2019
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Wojciech Szpankowski - Structural and Temporal Information
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris

Jun 2019

Date/Time Talk details
26/06/2019
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Zakir Durumeric - Mirai and the Current State of IoT Security
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
26/06/2019
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Kyle Jamieson - Leveraging Quantum Annealing for Large MIMO Processing in Centralized Radio Access Networks
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
24/06/2019
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Nathan De Lara - Introduction to the K-Nearest Neighbors problem
Telecom Paristech, I338 (3rd floor), Paris
19/06/2019
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Sanket Kalamkar - Fine-grained analysis of wireless networks: Spatial outage capacity and rate control
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
19/06/2019
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Derya Malak - Function Computation in Networks
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
17/06/2019
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Marc-Olivier Buob - Learning regular sets from queries and counterexamples
Telecom Paristech, I304 (3rd floor), Paris
12/06/2019
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Nadia Filali - Stable Coin
Paris-Rennes-Nice Room (EIT Digital), Paris
12/06/2019
5:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Marianna Belotti - Cooperative games for Atomic Crosschain Swaps
Paris-Rennes-Nice Room (EIT Digital), Paris
12/06/2019
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm
José Horta - Blockchains and applications to the smart grids
Paris-Rennes-Nice Room (EIT Digital), Paris
12/06/2019
5:15 pm - 5:30 pm
Pierre Civit - Polygraph : Accountable Byzantine Agreement
Paris-Rennes-Nice Room (EIT Digital), Paris
12/06/2019
5:00 pm - 5:15 pm
Antoine Durand - Stakecube: Combining Sharding and Proof-of-Stake to build Fork- free Secure Permissionless Distributed Ledgers
Paris-Rennes-Nice Room (EIT Digital), Paris
12/06/2019
4:45 pm - 5:00 pm
Yackolley Amoussou-Guenou - Non cooperative games and BFT-based blockchains
Paris-Rennes-Nice Room (EIT Digital), Paris
12/06/2019
4:30 pm - 4:45 pm
Gewu Bu - G-IOTA & E-IOTA
Paris-Rennes-Nice Room (EIT Digital), Paris
12/06/2019
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Eitan Altman - Game theoretical analysis of competition between miners
Paris-Rennes-Nice Room (EIT Digital), Paris
12/06/2019
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Philippe Jacquet - Green Mining, Toward a less energetical impact of cryptocurrencies
Paris-Rennes-Nice Room (EIT Digital), Paris
12/06/2019
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Antoine Herzog & Karim Ganem - Blockchain Communication Protocol
Paris-Rennes-Nice Room (EIT Digital), Paris
12/06/2019
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Matthieu Latapy - Analysis of financial transactions with link streams
Paris-Rennes-Nice Room (EIT Digital), Paris
12/06/2019
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Quentin Bramas - IOTA
Paris-Rennes-Nice Room (EIT Digital), Paris
12/06/2019
1:45 pm - 2:15 pm
Bastien Teinturier - Lightning Networks
Paris-Rennes-Nice Room (EIT Digital), Paris
12/06/2019
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Emanuelle Anceaume - Sycomore
Paris-Rennes-Nice Room (EIT Digital), Paris
12/06/2019
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Olivier Tridon - Veolia blockchain projects
Paris-Rennes-Nice Room (EIT Digital), Paris
12/06/2019 - 12/07/2019
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Rie Yamaguchi - Lifestyle Authentication
Paris-Rennes-Nice Room (EIT Digital), Paris
12/06/2019
11:30 am - 12:00 pm
Yannick Seurin - Multi Signatures for Blockchains
Paris-Rennes-Nice Room (EIT Digital), Paris
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
[]