Activities

Mar 2024

Date/Time Talk details
06/03/2024
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Emma Caizergues - Introduction to the cake cutting problem
Room 4B01, Palaiseau

Feb 2024

Date/Time Talk details
28/02/2024
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Lorenzo Maggi - Is Reinforcement Learning all you need?
21/02/2024
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Leonardo Linguaglossa - A visual journey to convey complex messages through MAThematical ANIMation - manim
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
14/02/2024
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Guodong Sun - A new perspective of entropy
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
07/02/2024
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Marc-Olivier Renou - Bell theorem and the role of complex numbers in quantum information theory
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
07/02/2024
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Guillaume Nibert - An introduction to anonymity networks
Room 4B07, Palaiseau

Jan 2024

Date/Time Talk details
31/01/2024
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Francesca Bassi - Everyone procrastinates: a Beamer demo
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
24/01/2024
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Ludovic Noirie - Understanding quantum computing using Quirk, a drag-and-drop quantum circuit simulator - Quantum
Salle 4A113 – TP @Palaiseau, Palaiseau
17/01/2024
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Alexandre PHAM - Data Poisoning Attacks in Gossip Learning
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
17/01/2024
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Ludovic Noirie - Understanding quantum computing using Quirk, a drag-and-drop quantum circuit simulator - Basic
Salle 4A113 – TP @Palaiseau, Palaiseau
10/01/2024
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Ludovic Noirie - Authentication through error estimation in QKD
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
10/01/2024
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Rémi Varloot - D3.js tutorial: animating a card game
Room 4A113, Palaiseau

Dec 2023

Date/Time Talk details
20/12/2023
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Guillaume Nibert - Proving and analysing security protocols with Tamarin Prover
Room 4A113, Palaiseau
13/12/2023
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Gourab Ghatak - Binomial Line Cox Processes - Modeling Streets Across a City
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
13/12/2023
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Fabio Pianese - Ensemble distillation for robust model fusion in federated learning
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
08/12/2023
10:00 am - 11:30 am
François Durand, Lorenzo Maggi - Wireless Network Optimization: From Algorithm Design to Field Trials
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
06/12/2023
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Marc-Olivier Buob - APT: managing software under Debian-based GNU/Linux distributions
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
01/12/2023
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Antonio Capone, Tijani Chahed, Andrea Araldo - Pushing Programmability to the Edge and beyond: the Evolutions of Mobile Networks Architecture towards Smart Radio Environments
Room 4B01, Palaiseau

Nov 2023

Date/Time Talk details
30/11/2023
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Ayoub Ben Ameur - Phd Thesis Defense : Artificial Intelligence for Resource Allocation in Multi-Tenant Edge Computing
Amphi 2, Palaiseau
29/11/2023
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Maxime Elkael - Reinforcement Learning and optimization for an energy and resource efficient 5G slicing
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
29/11/2023
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Romain Cervera - Coverage and Capacity of Joint Communication and Sensing in Wireless Networks
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
22/11/2023
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Masoud Hemmatpour - From Data Networks to Intelligent Networks: In-Network Computing's Promise
Room 4A113, Palaiseau
22/11/2023
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Mohamed Legheraba - Gossip learning with linear models on fully distributed data
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
17/11/2023
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Luis Uzeda Garcia, Stefano Paris - Twin talk part 2 : 3GPP Standardization at Nokia Bell Labs and Its Interactions with Research
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
16/11/2023
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Lyes Khoukhi - #SystemX : Attacks & trust in connected networks: secure behavioral models
15/11/2023
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Fabien Mathieu - Developing Python packages with Poetry and Package Helper 3
Salle 4B01, Palaiseau
08/11/2023
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Guodong Sun - Performance Analysis of RIS-assisted MIMO-OFDM Cellular Networks Based on Matern Cluster Processes
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
08/11/2023
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Martijn Gösgens - The Projection Method: A Unified Framework for Community Detection
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
03/11/2023
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Luis Uzeda Garcia, Stefano Paris - Twin talk part 1 : 3GPP Standardization at Nokia Bell Labs and Its Interactions with Research
Room 4B01, Palaiseau

Oct 2023

Date/Time Talk details
25/10/2023
10:30 am - 11:30 am
June Pyo Jung - Opportunistic Federated Learning: An Exploration of Egocentric Collaboration for Pervasive Computing Applications.
Salle 4B01, Palaiseau
18/10/2023
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Chang-sik Choi - Modeling of LEO Satellite Constellation and Downlink Analysis Leveraging Cox Point Processes
Salle 4A113 – TP @Palaiseau, Palaiseau
18/10/2023
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Daniel Díaz-López - Application of Chaos Engineering Techniques to Protect Cloud-based IoT Ecosystems
Salle 4A113 – TP @Palaiseau, Palaiseau
18/10/2023
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Emma Caizergues - Tikz introduction: how to draw a platypus
Room 4A113, Palaiseau
13/10/2023
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Catherine Rosenberg, Ke Feng - Critical real-time in cellular networks
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
11/10/2023
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Rémi Varloot - Quantum Networks for 5-Year-Old Network Researchers
Room 4A 101, Palaiseau
06/10/2023
9:30 am - 11:30 am
François Baccelli - Launch of Communication Network Day
04/10/2023
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Iain Burge - Toward Quantum Explainable AI: A Quantum Algorithm for Shapley Value Estimation
Room 4A101, Palaiseau
04/10/2023
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Maxime Elkael - Colosseum - A hands-on introduction to software defined radio based network emulation
Salle 4A101 – Palaiseau, Palaiseau

Sep 2023

Date/Time Talk details
26/09/2023
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Sayeh Khaniha - Phd Thesis Defense : Unimodularity in Random Networks: Applications to the Null Recurrent Doeblin Graph and Hierarchical Clustering
Inria, salle Philippe Flajolet, Paris
25/09/2023
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Michel Davydov - Phd Thesis Defense : Dynamiques markoviennes à base de processus ponctuels et leurs applications
Inria, salle Jacque-Louis Lion, Paris
18/09/2023
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Bharath Roy Choudhury - Phd Thesis Defense : Records of stationary processes and unimodular graphs
Inria, salle Gilles Hahn, Paris
18/09/2023 - 27/09/2023
All Day
C. Bordenave, B. Roy Choudhury, P. Calka, H. Thorisson, A. Khezeli, E. O’Reilly, L. Decreusefond, R. Lachièze-Rey, R. Mazumdar, S. Foss, N. Gast, E. Luçon, M. Davydov, N. Curien, E. Löcherbach, S. Khaniha, A. Timar, G. Torrisi, A. Gaudillière - ERC NEMO Workshop : 8 Days on Network Mathematics
INRIA Paris, Paris.

Jul 2023

Date/Time Talk details
05/07/2023 - 06/07/2023
9:30 am - 6:00 pm
LINCS researchers + members of the Scientific Committee - 2023 LINCS Annual Workshop
Amphi Rose Dieng, Palaiseau

Jun 2023

Date/Time Talk details
14/06/2023
2:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Pierre Popineau - PhD thesis defense of Pierre POPINEAU "Study of the dynamics of spatial point processes in wireless communication networks"
Amphi Rose Dieng, Palaiseau
12/06/2023
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Matthieu Gouel - PhD thesis defense by Matthieu Gouel "Internet-Scale Route Tracing Capture and Analysis"
Jussieu, Room 24-25/405-SOC, Paris
07/06/2023
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
PhD students - 2nd PhDs “elevator pitch” training session
Room 4A113, Palaiseau

May 2023

Date/Time Talk details
31/05/2023
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Sébastien Tixeuil - Séance préparation POSTER
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
24/05/2023
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
PhD students - 1st PhDs "elevator pitch" training session
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
24/05/2023
10:30 am - 11:15 am
Makhlouf Hadji - Digital Twins for Networks of Future: Open Research Challenges and Opportunities
Room 4A113, Palaiseau
17/05/2023
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Vamsi Addanki - Three Perspectives to Enhance the Performance of High-Speed Datacenter Networks
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
17/05/2023
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Emma Caizergues - Sorting under Partial Information
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
[]