Activities

Dec 2020

Date/Time Talk details
09/12/2020
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Ayoub Ben Ameur - Title TBC
08/12/2020
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Eustache Besançon - Thesis defense "Speed of convergence of diffusion approximations"
LINCS Seminars room, Paris
02/12/2020
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Ayat Zaki Hindi - PhD Thesis defense
LINCS Seminars room, Paris

Nov 2020

Date/Time Talk details
25/11/2020
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Marco Ajmone Marsan - Talk by a member of LINCS Scientific Committee "On the Use of Small Solar Panels and Small Batteries to Reduce the RAN Carbon Footprint"
Teams + LINCS Seminar Rooms, Paris
18/11/2020
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Holger Karl - Talk by a member of LINCS Scientific Committee "Distributing service execution"
Teams + LINCS Seminar Rooms, Paris

Oct 2020

Date/Time Talk details
28/10/2020
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Rémy Léone - What problems does cloud solve? Non BS introduction by a former academic.
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
23/10/2020
9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Baccelli, Bassi, Benjemaa, Desoblin, Hajri, Kofman, Noirie, Potop-Butucaru, Singh, Toumi - All-day Workshop LINCS-SystemX
21/10/2020
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Andrea Araldo - Seminar Presentation by a new LINCS associate member "Multi-Tenant Resource Allocation at the Network Edge"
21/10/2020
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Fabien Mathieu - Information Theory
LINCS Seminars room, Paris
14/10/2020
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Tianzhu Zhang - Seminar Presentation by a new LINCS associate member "Performance Benchmarking of State-of-the-Art Software Switches for NFV"
14/10/2020
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Édouard Pineau - Iterators: A Simple Tool to Browse Objects in Python
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
12/10/2020
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Constance Garnier - Thesis defense "FabLabs, a global and growing network of collaborative organizations: an analysis of intra and inter-organizational coordination modes"
LINCS Seminars room, Paris
08/10/2020
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Yackolley Amoussou-Guenou - Thesis Defense "Governing the Commons in Blockchains"
07/10/2020
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Antonio Fernández Anta - "CoronaSurveys: Using Indirect Reporting to Estimate the Incidence of Epidemics"
07/10/2020
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
François Durand - Zap Stochastic Approximation and Reinforcement Learning
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris

Sep 2020

Date/Time Talk details
23/09/2020
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Leonardo Linguaglossa - Seminar Presentation by a new LINCS associate member "On the inference of high-speed networks’ behavior via Machine Learning"
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
23/09/2020
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
François Durand - Dictionaries
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
22/09/2020
9:00 am - 1:00 pm
Nathan De Lara - Thesis defense: "Algorithmic and Software Contributions to Graph Mining"
LINCS Seminars room, Paris
16/09/2020
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
François Baccelli - Seminar presentation "Nash equilibrium structure of a class of spatial competition games"
16/09/2020
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
François Durand - Collections in Python
14/09/2020
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Hélène Halconruy - Thesis defense : "Malliavin calculus and Dirichlet structures for independent random variables"
LINCS Seminars room, Paris
09/09/2020
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Pooneh Mokariasl & Mélanie Cambus - Interns' talks: (1) Monitoring as a service for IoT networks and (2) Structured and interactive summarization
09/09/2020
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Ludovic Noirie - Quantum Internet

Jul 2020

Date/Time Talk details
15/07/2020
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
François Baccelli - Contact process on point processes, part II
01/07/2020
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Élie de Panafieu - "Clean Code" from Robert Martin

Jun 2020

Date/Time Talk details
25/06/2020
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Dong Quan VU - Models and Solutions of Strategic Resource Allocation Problems: Approximate Equilibrium and Online Learning in Blotto Games
24/06/2020
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
François Baccelli - Contact process on point processes, part I
17/06/2020
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Marc Lelarge - Characterizing the Expressive Power of Invariant and Equivariant Graph Neural Networks
17/06/2020
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
François Durand - Introduction to Pygame
10/06/2020
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Fabien Mathieu - Gismo: a Generic Information Search... with a Mind of its Own!
10/06/2020
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Fabien Mathieu - A Mathematical Theory of Communication: Discrete Noiseless Systems
03/06/2020
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Ludovic Noirie - IoT Network Control and Management
03/06/2020
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Fabien Mathieu - Input, Output, and the Internet: Part II
LINCS Seminars room, Paris

May 2020

Date/Time Talk details
27/05/2020
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Sanket Kalamkar - Beam management in 5G
27/05/2020
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Anastasios Giovanidis - Support-vector networks
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
20/05/2020
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Fabien Mathieu - Input, Output, and the Internet: Part I
LINCS Seminars room, Paris

Mar 2020

Date/Time Talk details
12/03/2020
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Lou Salaün - Thesis Defense : Resource allocation and optimization for the non-orthogonal multiple access
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
11/03/2020
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Achille Salaün - Comparing the modelling powers of RNN and HMM
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
11/03/2020
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Léo Laugier - Introduction to PyTorch
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
06/03/2020
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Nesrine Ammar - Thesis Defense : Autonomous IoT device type identification
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
04/03/2020
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Marc-Olivier Buob - Log Analysis via Space-time Pattern Matching
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
04/03/2020
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Achille Salaün - Rare geometries: revealing rare categories via dimension-driven statistics
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris

Feb 2020

Date/Time Talk details
26/02/2020
4:00 pm - 4:10 pm
Fabien Mathieu - Converting Python plots to tikz with tikzplotlib
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
26/02/2020
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Edouard Pineau - Abstract Classes in Python
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
26/02/2020
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Fuad Abinader - Beam Based Operations in 5G NR Rel-15
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
19/02/2020
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Marc Santolini - Collaboration and Innovation in an International Science and Engineering Competition
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
19/02/2020
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Bharath Roy Choudhury - Asymptotics for Euclidean minimal spanning trees on random points
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
12/02/2020
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Liubov Tupikina - Insights from heterogeneous random walks: from theory to applications
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
12/02/2020
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Quentin Lutz - Crawling the web with Scrapy
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
05/02/2020
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Kévin Vermeulen - Diamond-Miner: Comprehensive Discovery of the Internet’s Topology Diamonds
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
05/02/2020
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Michel Davydov - Propagation of chaos in discrete-time Replica Mean Field models
Paris-Rennes Room (EIT Digital), 75013 Paris
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
[]