Activities

May 2023

Date/Time Talk details
10/05/2023
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Jerome Ramos - Quantifying the Bias of Transformer-Based Language Models for African American English in Masked Language Modeling
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
10/05/2023
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Guillaume Nibert - Proving and analysing security protocols with Scyther
Room 4B01, Palaiseau

Apr 2023

Date/Time Talk details
26/04/2023
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Pierre Popineau - A necessary and sufficient condition for stability of queuing networks with state-dependent departure rates
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
19/04/2023
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Swapnil Dhamal - Strategic Computational Investment in Blockchain Mining
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
19/04/2023
10:30 am - 11:30 am
François Durand - A Bit of Gymnastics in Python
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
12/04/2023
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Derya Malak - Distributed Function Computation over Networks
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
05/04/2023
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Adrian Redder - Age of Information Processes under Strongly Mixing Communication
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
05/04/2023
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Elie De Panafieu - Gaussian limit laws and generating series
Room 4B01, Palaiseau

Mar 2023

Date/Time Talk details
29/03/2023
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Maxime Raynal - fAST: How to find relevant regular expression from a small set of positive examples
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
29/03/2023
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Andrea Araldo - Content Delivery Networks: providing content at global scale
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
22/03/2023
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Pierre Popineau - Talk à définir
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
22/03/2023
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Lorenzo Maggi - Wireless communications for dummies – part 2
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
15/03/2023
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Guodong Sun - An introduction to the numerical solver for multiple integrals
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
08/03/2023 - 09/03/2023
9:00 am - 5:45 pm
- LINCS and ERC-NEMO 2-day Workshop "Performance Guarantees in Wireless Networks"
Amphi Rose Dieng, Palaiseau
01/03/2023
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Nicholas Olson - Coverage and Capacity of Joint Communication and Sensing in Wireless Networks
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
01/03/2023
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Maxime Mouchet - Parse and analyze source codes with Tree-sitter
Room 4B01, Palaiseau

Feb 2023

Date/Time Talk details
22/02/2023
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Erol Gelenbe - Some Methods to Improve IoT Performance and Cybersecurity
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
22/02/2023
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Ilia Shilov - Introduction to Differential Privacy
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
15/02/2023
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Guillaume Nibert - Note taking and knowledge management with Obsidian.md and Zotero
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
08/02/2023
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Francesca Bassi (SystemX) Gabriele Castellano (Huawei) Céline Comte (CNRS Toulouse) Rémy Léone (Scaleway) Leonardo Linguaglossa (Télécom-Paris) Flavia Salutari (BNP Paribas) - "What next?" - event for the PhDs
Room 4C06, Palaiseau
08/02/2023
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Avhishek Chatterjee - A Converse for Fault-tolerant Quantum Computation
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
08/02/2023
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Emma Braiteh - Platooning in VANETs
Telecom Paris, 4A113 (4th floor), Palaiseau
01/02/2023
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Andre Noll Barreto - Communications and sensing, a Winning team for 6G wireless communications
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
01/02/2023
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Andrea Araldo - Collective Behavior Emerging From Multiple Agents in Networks
Telecom Paris, 4A113 (4th floor), Palaiseau

Jan 2023

Date/Time Talk details
25/01/2023
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Ke Feng - Spatial network calculus and performance guarantees in wireless networks
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
25/01/2023
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Rémi Varloot - Hands-on JavaScript
Telecom Paris, 4A113 (4th floor), Palaiseau
18/01/2023
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Paolo Fittipaldi - A Linear Algebric Framework for Quantum Internet Dynamic Scheduling
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
18/01/2023
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Matthieu Gouel - How Google Manages Its Data-Center Interconnexion With SDN
Telecom Paris, 4A113 (4th floor), Palaiseau
11/01/2023
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
François Durand - Coalitional Manipulation of Voting Rules: Simulations on Empirical Data
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
11/01/2023
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Emma Caizergues - Optimal Bounds for the No-Show Paradox via SAT Solving
Room 4A113, Palaiseau
04/01/2023
1:30 pm - 4:45 pm
Rémi Léone - INFRES seminar on "Kubernetes"
Room 4B07, Palaiseau

Dec 2022

Date/Time Talk details
14/12/2022
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Sara Ayoubi - PA-CODA: Planner-Agnostic Collision Detection and Avoidance for Multi-Robot Navigation
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
14/12/2022
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Rémi Varloot - What is JavaScript?
Telecom Paris, Palaiseau
07/12/2022
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Philippe Martins - Special RG session: presentation of the TP software radio platform
Room 4A120, Palaiseau
07/12/2022
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Leonardo Linguaglossa - The magic of container networking: a (not-so) short introduction
Room 4A113, Palaiseau

Nov 2022

Date/Time Talk details
30/11/2022
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Salvatore D'Oro - Network Intelligence in the Open RAN: architectures, challenges and open experimental platforms
Room 4B01, Palaiseau
30/11/2022
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
François Baccelli - Unimodular Random Graphs
Telecom Paris, Palaiseau
16/11/2022
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Qiong Liu - Coverage and Stability Analysis of Cellular Network with Temporal Traffic
Room 4A467 – Telecom Paris, Palaiseau
16/11/2022
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Claire Bizon Monroc - Introduction to Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning with Petting Zoo
Telecom Paris, Palaiseau
09/11/2022
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Matthew Andrews - Talking to robots and drones: Network requirements for autonomous agents in factories and warehouses of the future
Room 4A467 – Telecom Paris, Palaiseau
09/11/2022
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Ke Feng - An introduction to network calculus
Telecom Paris, Palaiseau
08/11/2022
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Léo Laugier - PhD thesis defense "Analysis and Control of Online Interactions through Neural Natural Language Processing"
Zoom + Amphi 4 chez Télécom-Paris, Palaiseau
02/11/2022
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Chung Shue (Calvin) Chen - Distributed Optimization for Cellular Networks
Room 4A120, Palaiseau

Oct 2022

Date/Time Talk details
26/10/2022
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Michel Barbeau - Work Memory Requirements in Error Susceptible Quantum Networks
Room 4A467 – Telecom Paris, Palaiseau
26/10/2022
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Marc-Olivier Buob - Concurrent Programming in Python3 Using Asyncio
Telecom Paris, Palaiseau
19/10/2022
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Ludovic Noirie - Quantum Cryptography: Quantum Key Distribution protocols
Telecom Paris, Palaiseau
12/10/2022
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Stefano Paris - Extended Reality in 5G NR and Beyond
Room 4A467 – Telecom Paris, Palaiseau
12/10/2022
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Francesca Bassi - Vehicular Networks, in Practice
Telecom Paris, Palaiseau
05/10/2022
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Maxime Mouchet - Distributed Task Processing with GNU Parallel
Room 4A467 – Telecom Paris, Palaiseau

Sep 2022

Date/Time Talk details
28/09/2022
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Rémi Varloot - PCANT — Programable Capture and Analysis of Network Traffic
Salle 4A101 – Palaiseau, Palaiseau
21/09/2022
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Emma Caizergues - Calculating the probability of the Condorcet Paradox using combinatorics tools
Salle 4A120 – Palaiseau, Palaiseau
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
[]